1.     Scope
All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

2.     Responsibilities

2.1        The Managing Director is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to NAD Consulting collecting and/or processing their personal data.

2.2        All staff of NAD Consulting who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

3.     Privacy notice

3.1        Who are we?

NAD Consulting is an Executive Management coaching business.

Our Data Protection Owner can be contacted directly here:

  • email: niall.doran@nadconsulting.je
  • Telephone: +447700 701 357

The personal data we would like to collect/process from you is:

Personal data type  |  Source

  • Names | Employer/Individual
  • Email Addresses | Employer/Individual
  • Telephone Number | Employer /Individual

 

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • As per contractual obligations with us and the employer/Individual
  • Providing ongoing and management development services
  • Psychometric assessments
  • Communication with employer /individual

 

Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

  • Providing ongoing and management development services

 

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

  • None

 

The special categories of personal data concerned are:

  • None

 

3.2        Consent
By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

Consent is required for NAD Consulting to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing us on naill.doran@nadconsulting.je to remove your consent for us to process your personal data

 

3.3        Disclosure
NAD Consulting  will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

 

3.4        Retention period
NAD Consulting  will process personal data for the purpose of career coaching and will store the personal data for period of up to six months after the termination of the coaching contract

 

3.5        Your rights as a data subject
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that NAD Consulting refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated in 3.4 above) in the processing of your personal data.

 

3.6        Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by NAD Consulting, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Jersey  Office of the Information Commissioner.

The details for the OIC Jersey are below:

enquiries@oicjersey.org

The Office of the Information Commissioner
2nd Floor
5 Castle Street
St. Helier
Jersey
JE2 3BT

Document Owner and Approval

The  Managing Director is the owner of this document and is responsible for ensuring that this record is reviewed in line with the review requirements of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.